Aurora Beacon-News Aurora Beacon-News Sports Daily Southtown Daily Southtown Sports Elgin Courier-News Elgin Courier-News Sports High School Sports Lake County News-Sun Lake County News-Sun Sports Local News Naperville Sun Naperville Sun Sports

Baseball and local scores for the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County

[ad_1]

High school and local college results and highlights from the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email Daily Southtown results to southtownsports@gmail.com, Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to tribwestsports@gmail.com and News-Sun results to newssunsports@gmail.com.

MONDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Benet 12, Wheaton Warrenville South 2

Benet (19-9-2): Jeremy DeWilkins 2-for-2, double, HR, 3 RBIs.

East Moline United 11, Yorkville 5

Yorkville (21-12): Kameron Yearsley 2-for-4, double, run, 2 RBIs.

Homewood-Flossmoor 13, Andrew 8

Lincoln-Way East 9, Joliet Catholic 6

Lincoln-Way East (21-13): Justyn Hart 3-for-4, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs. M.J. Schley 3-for-4, 2 runs.

JCA (26-5): Graham Roesel 3-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Lincoln-Way West 10, Plainfield North 0

Lincoln-Way West (27-4): Jacob Willis 2-for-2, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Luis Acevedo 3 RBIs.

Naperville North 6, Wheaton Academy 5

Naperville North (15-14): Jackson Prentice 2 RBIs.

New Trier 5, Mundelein 4

Mundelein (22-8): Braden Carman double, 2 RBIs.

Oak Forest 9, Lincoln Park 1

Oak Forest (29-6): Christian DeGroot 2-for-2, double, 3 RBIs.

Oswego East 6, Marmion 4

Oswego East (13-20): Mason Palmero 2-for-3, double, 2 RBIs. Jacsen Tucker 2-for-3, triple, HR, 2 runs.

Reavis 4, Downers Grove South 3

Tinley Park 6, Richards 0

Tinley (21-12): Matt Wnukowski 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBIs. Rafael Pivoney double, 2 RBIs.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

BARRINGTON

Larkin 15, Elgin 4

PROVIDENCE

Shepard 5, Eisenhower 0

WAUBONSIE VALLEY

Metea Valley 14, East Aurora 4

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

BENET

Kaneland 7, Glenbard South 0

Kaneland (20-11): Parker Violett 2 HRs, 6 RBIs.

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

Vernon Hills 10, Woodstock 2

ST. LAURENCE

Hancock 7, Ag. Science 0, forfeit

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

ANTIOCH

Grayslake Central d. Antioch 25-17, 25-14

Buffalo Grove d. Lakes 25-19, 25-16

Niles North d. Lake Forest 25-19, 25-19

DE LA SALLE

De La Salle d. Dunbar 25-0, 25-0

Mount Carmel d. Intrinsic 25-7, 25-8

DEERFIELD

Carmel d. Warren 25-21, 24-26, 25-23

Vernon Hills d. North Chicago 25-11, 25-19

Barrington d. Rochelle Zell 25-4, 25-3

GENEVA

Geneva d. Marmion 25-17, 25-17

Metea Valley d. St. Charles East 25-18, 25-21

West Chicago d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22

Wheaton Warrenville South d. IMSA 25-7, 25-6

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Tinley Park 27-25, 25-15

H-F (29-7): Nate Epley 10 kills. Tarendran Heyward 27 assists.

Lincoln-Way Central d. Bremen 25-10, 25-13

Oak Forest d. Andrew 26-24, 23-25, 25-16

JOLIET WEST

Providence d. Waubonsie Valley 25-19, 25-22

Downers Grove South d. Yorkville 27-25, 26-24

JONES

Eisenhower d. Back of Yards 25-23, 25-22

LOCKPORT

Glenbard East d. Naperville Central 25-15, 20-25, 25-14

Hinsdale South d. Naperville North 25-13, 25-19

Plainfield North d. Lemont 23-25, 25-22, 25-20

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lincoln-Way East d. Kankakee 25-7, 25-4

Lincoln-Way East (26-10): Sean Rogers 7 kills. Gavin Olson 5 kills, 4 aces.

T.F. United d. Crete-Monee 25-23, 25-23

NEW TRIER

Highland Park d. Grayslake North 25-18, 25-11

Libertyville d. Grant 25-15, 25-23

Stevenson d. Christian Heritage 25-9, 25-11

Stevenson (26-10): Jason DeZutter 8 kills.

OSWEGO EAST

Oswego East d. Romeoville 25-21, 25-20

Plainfield East d. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 27-25

ROCKTON HONONEGAH

Elgin d. Larkin 25-23, 25-21

Huntley d. St. Edward 25-17, 25-22

ROUND LAKE

Glenbrook South d. Round Lake 25-9, 25-15

Palatine d. Mundelein 22-25, 25-21, 25-23

ST. RITA

Horizon Southwest d. Morgan Park 25-19, 26-24

SANDBURG

Reavis d. Hubbard 25-15, 25-11

Sandburg d. Soto 25-9, 25-13

Sandburg (23-12): Ryan Ward 5 kills, 3 aces.

SOUTH ELGIN

St. Charles North d. Bartlett 25-23, 21-25, 25-23

STAGG

Brother Rice d. Kelly 25-8, 25-7

Chicago Christian d. Bogan 25-15, 25-18

St. Laurence d. Mansueto 25-14, 25-9

Stagg d. Garcia 25-7, 25-6

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Oak Lawn d. Solorio 25-12, 25-12

SOFTBALL

Lemont 10, Tinley Park 0 (5 innings)

Lemont (23-10, 18-1 SSC Blue): Sydney Kibbon no-hitter, 8 Ks. Allison Pawlowicz 2-for-2, HR, 2 RBIs.

Lincoln-Way East 11, Downers Grove South 3

Lincoln-Way East (21-11): Cassidy Jagielski 2-for-3, 2 RBIs. Aver vander Woude 2-for-5, 3 runs.

Reavis 10, Oak Lawn 8

Reavis (12-17, 10-9 SSC Red): Kenzie Welsh 2-for-3, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs. Aubree Halloran 2-for-3, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

GLENBROOK NORTH

Warren 16, Highland Park 1 (4 innings)

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Rich Township 20, Joliet Central 6 (5 innings)

Rich Township (11-17): Kasidy Whitaker 2-for-2, double, triple, 3 runs, 6 RBIs.

METEA VALLEY

Geneva 11, Batavia 10

SANDBURG

T.F. South 14, Thornwood 3

Compiled by Josh Krockey.

[ad_2]

Staff Reports , 2024-05-21 04:40:02

Source link

Related posts

Man fatally wounded overnight in shooting on Near West Side

New-York

The Art Center Highland Park fundraiser sets attendance record, but financial concerns continue; ‘The arts need help’

New-York

Superintendent encouraged as Lake Forest High renovations about to start; ‘We will do our darnedest to be under (budget)’

New-York

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy