Aurora Beacon-News Aurora Beacon-News Sports Daily Southtown Daily Southtown Sports Elgin Courier-News Elgin Courier-News Sports High School Sports Lake County News-Sun Lake County News-Sun Sports Naperville Sun Naperville Sun Sports Sports

Baseball and softball scores for the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County



High school and local college results and highlights from the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email Daily Southtown results to [email protected], Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to [email protected] and News-Sun results to [email protected].

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Amboy 17, Newark 3 (5 innings)

Andrew 14, Amundsen 4 (5 innings)

Andrew (1-0): Jack LoConte double, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Jacob Miller 3 RBIs.

Batavia 5, Glenbard West 1

Batavia (1-0): Gavin Rosengren (W) 4 IP, H, 0 R, 6 Ks. Bryce Burgoni 2 RBIs. Nate Nazos 2 RBIs.

Burlington Central 6, Belvidere North 4

Burlington Central (1-0): Mason Rosborough 2-run double.

DeKalb 10, East Aurora 0 (5 innings)

Grant 13, Johnsburg 1

Grant (1-0): Nicolas Bush double, 2 RBIs.

Highland Park 5, Hersey 2 (5 innings)

Homewood-Flossmoor 16, Eisenhower 1 (4 innings)

H-F (2-0): Nick Calomino 3-for-3, 2 double, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Jhames Holley 2-for-2, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Lake Zurich 4, St. Viator 3

Lake Zurich (1-1): A.J. Foley GW RBI in bottom 5th.

Leo 6, Kennedy 2

Lincoln-Way West 5, Marist 2

Lincoln-Way West (1-0): Colin McCarty (W) 4 IP, 0 ER, 6 Ks. Danny Hodel 2 runs.

Lyons 3, Neuqua Valley 2

Marian Catholic 5, De La Salle 4

Marian (1-0): Max Mele 2 RBIs. Joe Baranski 2 runs.

De La Salle (2-1): Dasaan Lee 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Mount Carmel 10, Bremen 0 (6 innings)

Mundelein 8, Buffalo Grove 3

Mundelein (1-1): Braeden Carman 2-for-3, run, 3 RBIs.

Nazareth 5, Naperville Central 3

Naperville Central (0-1): Jack First 3 RBIs.

Niles North 3, Zion-Benton 0

Ottawa 6, Sandwich 1

Reavis 5, Solorio 2

Reavis (1-1): Jose Gonzalez 2 RBIs.

Romeoville 3, Tinley Park 2

Tinley (0-1): Aiden Ratke 2-for-4, RBI.

St. Charles North 2, South Elgin 2

St. Laurence 15, Lincoln-Way East 1 (6 innings)

St. Laurence (1-0): Jameson Martin 2-for-5, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Connor Marino 2-for-2, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Sandburg 7, Oak Lawn 3

Sandburg (1-0): Nick Bestrick (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 8 Ks. Mike Stapleton 2-for-3, 2 RBIs.

T.F. South 13, Washington 0 (4 innings)

T.F. South (1-0): Jack Starcevich 3-for-3, 2 doubles, 3 runs, 3 RBIs.

Wauconda 7, Woodstock 2

Wauconda (1-0): Danny Newman 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBIs.

West Aurora 3, Aurora Christian 1

West Aurora (1-0): Jake Niedzwiedz (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 9 Ks.

Yorkville 7, LaSalle-Peru 2

Yorkville (2-0): Nate Harris double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

GIRLS SOCCER

Beecher 7, Chicago Christian 0

Dundee-Crown 4, Streamwood 0

Lake Zurich 4, McHenry 0

Lake Zurich (2-0): Ellie Wise 2 goals. Sydney Arendarczyk 2 assists.

Naperville Central 4, Burlington Central 2

Neuqua Valley 5, Plainfield Central 2

Neuqua (1-0): Gabe Smith 3 goals.

CITY/SUBURBAN INVITATIONAL

Oswego East 2, Payton 0

SOFTBALL

Andrew 7, Minooka 7

Andrew (0-0-1): Maddie Hanik 5 RBIs.

Antioch 15, Libertyville 1 (5 innings)

Antioch (2-0): Claire Schulyer 4 IP, 0 H, 12 Ks. Grace Green 2-for-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Aurora Central Catholic 14, Rockford Lutheran 3 (5 innings)

ACC (2-1): Madalyn Torrance 2-for-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Bartlett 14, Waubonsie Valley 4 (5 innings)

Bartlett (1-0): Danielle McCoy 2-for-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs. Ellie Klein 2-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Waubonsie (0-2): Hannah Laub 2-for-3, double, 2 RBIs.

Benet 18, Mother McAuley 1 (6 innings)

Benet (1-0): Bridget Chapman 3-for-5, double, 3 runs, 3 RBIs. Angela Horejs 2-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Gianna Horejs 2-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Bloom 11, Bremen 1 (6 innings)

Bloom (2-0): Alexandria Cowan CG, 15 Ks.

Huntley 6, South Elgin 1

Lemont 8, Hinsdale South 3

Lemont (1-0): Jessica Pontrelli triple, 3 RBIs. Mallory Corse 2 RBIs. Allison Pawlowicz 2-for-4, 2 runs.

Lincoln-Way East 5, Marist 3

Lincoln-Way East (2-0): Cassidy Jagielski 2 solo HRs. Maddie Henry HR, 2 RBIs.

Lisle 13, Plano 4

Mundelein 11, Prospect 0 (5 innings)

Mundelein (2-0): Taylor Pyke 3-for-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Sophia Zepeda 2-for-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Newark 15, Amboy 2 (5 innings)

Newark (2-0): Dani Peshia 3-for-3, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 4 RBIs. Ryan Williams 2-for-2, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Plainfield East 6, Metea Valley 5

Metea (0-1): Claire Desrosiers 3-run double.

Richmond-Burton 7, Round Lake 0

Riverside-Brookfield 10, Argo 0

St. Charles East 2, Oswego East 0

St. Charles East (1-0): Grace Hautzinger CG, 8 Ks. Hayden Sujack 3-for-4, double, run, RBI.

Sandburg 9, Richards 1

Stevenson 10, Evanston 0 (5 innings)

Stevenson (1-0): Ava Potempa 4 IP, 11 Ks. Coco Yamada 2 RBIs. Jasmine Lucero 2 RBIs.

Vernon Hills 11, Carmel 9 (5 innings)

Vernon Hills (1-0): Morgan Hart 3-for-3, triple, 3 runs, RBI. Lindsey Svrusis 2-run double.

LOCAL COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Dallas College North Lake 7, Joliet Junior College 1

Kirkwood (Iowa) 15, Waubonsee 1

San Jacinto North (Texas) 11, South Suburban 10

SNOWBIRD CLASSIC (Fla.)

Ohio Wesleyan 4, North Central College 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

First Round

Minnesota North College-Rainy River 70, Joliet Junior College 61

SOFTBALL

Aurora University 5-8, Wheaton College 3-0 (Game 1, 8 innings; Game 2, 5 innings)

Game 1 AU: Jordyn Seyfried 3-run HR.

Game 2 AU (8-1): Emma Lyton 2-run HR.

St. Mary-Woods (Ind.) 5-6, Trinity Christian 2-4

FASTPITCH DREAMS SPRING CLASSIC (S.C.)

Joliet Junior College 11, Sussex County (N.J.) 1

North Central College 4, Salem State (Mass.) 0

NCC (8-2): Taylor Warren (W) 6 IP, 2 H, 10 Ks. Gracie Vlach 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Prairie State 4, Mohawk (N.Y.) 0

Prairie State 9, Sussex County (N.J.) 0

Community College of Rhode Island 9, Joliet Junior College 2

Community College of Rhode Island 14, Moraine Valley 0

Hudson Valley (N.Y.) 7, Moraine Valley 1

THE SPRING GAMES (Fla.)

Lewis 9, New Haven (Conn.) 3

Lewis (12-5): Jalyn Powell 2-for-5, run, 3 RBIs.

Farmingdale State (N.Y.) 6, North Central College 5

Slippery Rock (Pa.) 2, Lewis 1

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Aurora Central Catholic 6, Newark 2

Beecher 7, Watseka 6

Beecher (1-1): A.J. Snell (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 9 Ks; 2-for-4, 2 doubles, 2 runs. Nolen Lane double, run, 2 RBIs.

Bloom 8, Bremen 3

Bloom (2-0): Alexis Serrano 2 RBIs.

Chicago Christian 2, Yorkville Christian 1

Chicago Christian (1-1): Christian Flutman GW RBI in bottom 7th.

Crete-Monee 21, Illinois Lutheran 3 (4 innings)

Crete-Monee (1-1): Michael Leonard 2-for-3, double, triple, 3 RBIs.

De La Salle 7, Solorio 2

De La Salle (2-0): Kenny Perez 2-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Deerfield 3, Mundelein 1

Deerfield (1-0): Jaden Rose 2-run HR.

Evergreen Park 18, Ag. Science 2 (4 innings)

Evergreen (1-0): Jack Hughes 2-for-3, 3 RBIs. Billy Duffner 2-for-3, 3 RBIs.

Fenwick 12, Stagg 0 (5 innings)

Grayslake North 9, Zion-Benton 4

Grayslake North (1-0): Ryan McCumber HR, 3 runs, 3 RBIs.

Highland Park 9, Stevenson 3

Highland Park (1-0): Luke Weber (W) 5 IP, 2 H, ER, 10 Ks. David Finfer 2-for-4, 2 HRs, 2 runs, 6 RBIs.

Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Kenwood 8

H-F (1-0): Cameron Williams 3 RBIs. Demir Heidelberg 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Lane 8, St. Rita 6

St. Rita (0-1): Jackson Stanek 2-for-4, double, 2 RBIs.

Marengo 13, Round Lake 0 (5 innings)

Nazareth 16, Reavis 7

Reavis (0-1): Parker Zasada 2-for-2, double, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBIs. Johnny Liesen HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Richards 5, Marist 2

Richards (1-0): Sean Cody 2 runs, 2 RBIs, 2 SB.

Marist (0-1): Evan Smith 2 RBIs.

Schaumburg 7, Dundee-Crown 5

Dundee-Crown (0-1): Tyler Toms 2-for-3, double, 2 RBIs.

Vernon Hills 4, Lake Zurich 3

Vernon Hills (1-0): Dylan Einhorn GW sac fly in bottom 6th.

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Waubonsie Valley 4

Waubonsie (0-1): Riley Roberts 2-for-4, 2 doubles, 2 runs.

Yorkville 8, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Yorkville (1-0): Simon Skroch 4 IP, 0 R, 8 Ks. Nate Harris 2-run HR.

GIRLS SOCCER

Batavia 1, Bartlett 0

Batavia (1-0): Emma Wecker goal.

Carmel 1, Grayslake Central 1

Deerfield 4, Rolling Meadows 0

Deerfield (1-0): Emily Fox 3 goals; set school record for most career goals (76).

East Aurora 2, Aurora Central Catholic 1

East Aurora (1-0): Melanie Galindo goal. Yaritza Servin goal.

Evergreen Park 6, Chicago Christian 0

Evergreen (1-0): Zayda Rubalcava 2 goals. Sofia Esquivel 2 goals.

Jacobs 8, Rockford Guilford 3

Jacobs (1-0): Gabby Wojtarowicz 4 goals, 2 assists. Delany Lukowski 3 assists.

Lake Park 1, Providence 0

Metea Valley 2, Oswego 1

New Trier 3, Warren 0

Round Lake 7, Larkin 3

Sandburg 3, Bolingbrook 2

St. Charles East 1, Fremd 1

St. Charles East (0-0-1): Ally Saviano goal.

St. Charles North 2, Crystal Lake Central 2

St. Charles North (0-0-1): Kayla Floyd goal. Rian Spaulding goal.

South Elgin 1, Glenbard West 0

South Elgin (1-0): Neveah Gyurko goal.

Stevenson 2, Whitney Young 1

Stevenson (1-0): Ellie Egeland 2 goals.

REAVIS WINDY CITY RAM CLASSIC

First Round

Marist 10, Joliet Central 1

Marist (1-0): Hannah McNeela 3 goals. Mia Sherry 2 goals, 2 assists.

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Plainfield South 0

Andrew 7, Hancock 0

Andrew (1-0): Emily Crotty 2 goals, assist. Paige Shaw 2 goals.

Reavis 5, Crete-Monee 0

Oak Park-River Forest 8, Shepard 0

Stagg 5, Eisenhower 2

Lincoln-Way East 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lockport 4, Hinsdale South 2

Riverside-Brookfield 6, Argo 0

Morton 6, Oak Forest 0

Lemont 2, Willowbrook 0

Joliet West 1, Mother McAuley 0

Lincoln-Way West 7, Bremen 0

Lincoln-Way West (1-0): Ava Peterson 4 goals. Kate Kinsella 2 goals.

WAUCONDA TOURNAMENT

Wauconda 4, Johnsburg 0

Wauconda (1-0): Nariah Zastrow 3 goals.

Vernon Hills 3, Prairie Ridge 0

Vernon Hills (1-0): Meagan Winckler goal. Emily Hammond goal. Morgan Straza goal.

SOFTBALL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Marian Catholic 0

Crete-Monee 6, Illinois Lutheran 0

Hinsdale South 10, Reavis 8

Reavis (0-2): Lily Fish HR.

Lincoln-Way East 7, St. Laurence 3

Newark 6, Aurora Central Catholic 1

Newark (1-0): Kodi Rizzo CG, 13 Ks. Dani Peshia 2-for-3, triple, 3 RBIs.

Plainfield Central 13, Metea Valley 12

Metea (0-1): Genevieve Gonzales 5-for-5, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs. Elena Gonzalez HR, 3 RBIs.

Prairie Ridge 6, Larkin 3

Larkin (1-1): Kaityln Neubert double, 2 RBIs.

Wauconda 6, Johnsonburg 3

Wauconda (1-0): Lesleigh Reimers CG, 15 Ks. Bella Antonucci HR.

West Aurora 11, Waubonsie Valley 8

West Aurora (1-0): Sara Tarr HR.

Waubonsie (0-1): Hannah Laub HR.

Whitney Young 15, De La Salle 0 (4 innings)

LOCAL COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Calumet (Ind.) 9-12, Trinity Christian 1-6

Elgin Community College 6-5, Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 1-10

Judson 4-0, Indiana South Bend 0-13 (Game1, 7 innings)

Game 1 Judson (4-12, 1-1 CCAC): Adrian Nery CG, 2 H, 7 Ks.

Lake County 24-4, Harper 3-5 (Game 1, 5 innings)

St. Francis 9-1, St. Xavier 4-16

Game 1 St. Francis (3-10, 1-1 CCAC): Jake Klepacz run, 2 RBIs.

Game 2 St. Xavier (8-11, 1-1): Troy Stukenberg 3-for-4, triple, 2 HRs, 4 runs, 5 RBIs.

Wharton County (Texas) 8, South Suburban 6

Dallas College Eastfield 10-13, Joliet Junior College 7-10

Lakeland Community College (Ohio) 14, Moraine Valley 13

RUSSMATT CENTRAL FLORIDA INVITATIONAL

Prairie State 10-8, Holyoke Community College (Mass.) 4-0

SNOWBIRD CLASSIC (Fla.)

North Central College 10, Stevens Tech (N.J.) 9

NCC (4-6): Dave Fitzpatrick 2-for-2, 3 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

FASTPITCH DREAMS SPRING CLASSIC (S.C.)

Delaware Tech 11, Prairie State 3

Hudson Valley (N.Y.) 8, Prairie State 1

THE SPRING GAMES (Fla.)

Central Lakes Brainerd (Minn.) 2, Waubonsee 1

Illinois Central College 10, South Suburban 4

Indiana Pennsylvania 3, Lewis 2 (8 innings)

Lake Forest College 4, Northwestern (Minn.) 0

Lake Forest College 14, Wooster (Ohio) 3 (5 innings)

Lake Forest College (4-2): Teagan Delarwelle 2-for-4, double, 5 RBIs.

Lewis 4, Shepherd (W.V.) 3

Lewis (11-4): Anna Frafjord 2 RBIs.

Parkland 8, South Suburban 0

Parkland 5, Waubonsee 3

NEWS AND NOTES

George Shimko was named girls basketball coach at Evergreen Park. … Judson’s Jake Angelo was chosen player of the week in baseball by the CCAC. … St. Francis’ Jordan Closs (pitcher) and Judson’s Tatyana Sanchez (player) were named players of the week in softball by the CCAC. … Aurora University teammates Dominick Curcio (position player) and Bryce Miller (pitcher) were selected players of the week by the NAAC.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.



Josh Krockey , 2024-03-14 03:37:34

Source link

Related posts

Richard Phelan, former Cook County Board president who protected access to abortion, dies at 86

New-York

Photos: New York Knicks 128, Chicago Bulls 117

New-York

Harris and Burke nearly neck-and-neck for state’s attorney as more mail-in ballots are added to the count

New-York

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy