Aurora Beacon-News Aurora Beacon-News Sports Daily Southtown Daily Southtown Sports Elgin Courier-News Elgin Courier-News Sports High School Sports Lake County News-Sun Lake County News-Sun Sports Naperville Sun Naperville Sun Sports Sports

Basketball and local scores for the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County



Results and highlights of high schools and local colleges from the Southland and Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email Daily Southtown results to [email protected], Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to [email protected] and News-Sun results to [email protected].

SUNDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BOYS BASKETBALL
Marian Catholic 67, Benet 60
Marian (18-8, 10-3 ESCC): James Bullock 18 points. Zack Sharkey 16 points. Jonah Weathers 13 points. Delan Davis 12 points.
Benet (20-5, 11-2): Jayden Wright 22 points. Gabe Sularski 12 points.
EVERGREEN PARK SHOWCASE
De La Salle 75, Riverside-Brookfield 66
Mount Carmel 61, Wheaton Warrenville South 47
Mount Carmel (25-3): Noah Mister 19 points. Cameron Thomas 14 points. Christian Uremovich 10 points.
Oak Lawn 68, Leo 61
Glenbard North 70, Evergreen Park 63

SATURDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BOYS BASKETBALL
Argo 65, Addison Trail 60
Argo (7-20): Syncere Westbrook 18 points. Darron Greer 16 points.
Aurora Christian 40, Timothy Christin 31
Bolingbrook 71, Waubonsie Valley 56
Waubonsie (23-1): Tyreek Coleman 31 points.
Deerfield 60, Northside 27
Eisenhower 70, Lombard Prep 62
Eisenhower (21-6): Cam Ellis 23 points. Ayipey Salinas 17 points. Micah Calvin 15 points.
Geneva 62, Lakes 42
Geneva (13-12): Luke Matan 13 points.
Lakes (11-15): Thomas Mercure 12 points.
Hoffman Estates 55, Elgin 22
IC Catholic 73, Southland Prep 45
Lake Forest 55, Von Steuben 18
Lake Forest (20-5): Tommie Aberle 10 points.
Lake Zurich 61, Elk Grove 50
Lincoln-Way Central 55, Plainfield South 40
Maine East 53, Grayslake Central 46
Grayslake Central (17-8): Chris Jaimes 13 points.
Marist 60, St. Patrick 56
Marist (22-4, 10-2 ESCC): Darshan Thomas 17 points. Adoni Vassilakis 16 points. T.J. Tate 15 points.
Marmion 50, Glenbard South 48
Marmion (12-15): Matthew Stewart 16 points. James Kennedy 11 points.
Palatine 49, Highland Park 31
Rockford Guilford 77, Stevenson 68
Stevenson (17-8): Donnie Williams 16 points. Atticus Richmond 14 points.
Romeoville 60, Metea Valley 59 (OT)
Metea (17-9): Will Ashford 25 points.
Roseville (Mich.) 50, T.F. North 50
St. Edward 39, West Chicago 25
Sandburg 76, Lockport 69
Sandburg (13-14, 1-5 SWSC Blue): David Vargas 26 points. Paulius Mizeras 21 points.
Lockport (8-17, 1-4): Anthony Kosi 20 points. Bryce Turner 15 points.
Sandwich 54, Richmond-Burton 42
Shepard 80, Universal 35
Shepard (5-19): Corey Merrity 15 points. Aurion Lee-Barnes 13 points.
Waukegan 74, Maine West 67
Waukegan (16-10): Brandon Phillips 25 points. Simereon Carter 20 points. Carter Newsome 16 points.
Westminster Christian 44, Alden-Hebron 40 (OT)
Westminster Christian: Peyton Faidley 13 points.
Woodstock 62, Plano 57
Plano (13-12, 6-3 Kishwaukee River): Amari Bryant 14 points. Pryor Bode 12 points. Davione Stamps 11 points.
Yorkville 69, Plainfield East 59
Yorkville (16-10, 9-5 Southwest Prairie West): Jason Jakstys 17 points. Dayvion Johnson 14 points.
Yorkville Christian 75, Wauconda 69
Yorkville Christian (15-10): Jayden Riley 27 points. Zach Marini 21 points.
Wauconda (13-14): Braeden Carlsen 24 points, 4 steals. Cayden Mudd 20 points. Zach Miller 15 points, 6 rebounds.
KANELAND HOOPS FOR A CURE SHOOTOUT
Burlington Central 64, Oswego 49
Hampshire 56, Neuqua Valley 55
Kaneland 74, Naperville Central 72
Kaneland (20-4): Troyer Carlson 29 points.
O’FALLON SHOOTOUT
Thornton 53, Cardinal Ritter (Mo.) 50
Thornton (23-3): Meyoh Swansey 20 points. Morez Johnson 9 points, 12 rebounds, 4 blocks.
Fishers (Ind.) 78, Homewood-Flossmoor 57
H-F (24-3): Carson Brownfield 20 points. Bryce Heard 19 points. Gianni Cobb 13 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Batavia 53, Wheaton Warrenville South 41
Batavia (23-5, 12-1 DuKane): Brooke Carlson 21 points. Sarah Hecht 11 points.
Benet 63, Joliet Catholic 32
Bremen 36, Oak Forest 32
Geneva 58, St. Charles East 38
Grant 49, Round Lake 20
Grayslake Central 58, North Chicago 27
Grayslake North 51, Lakes 48
Grayslake North (7-21, 3-10 Northern Lake County): Makayla Campbell 16 points.
Lakes (10-15, 6-7): Kaylee Anderson 13 points, 9 rebounds.
Harvest Christian 51, Alden-Hebron 28
Kankakee 62, Bloom 31
Lake Zurich 58, Palatine 32
Maine South 58, Libertyville 53
Libertyville (23-5): Kate Rule 14 points. Madison Sears 12 points.
Marist 70, St. Viator 54
Mundelein 65, Deerfield 32
Oswego East 74, Naperville Central 64
Naperville Central (11-19): Erin Hackett 37 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists.
Rolling Meadows 41, Warren 24
St. Charles North 65, Lake Park 29
Sandburg 60, Oak Lawn 46
Sandburg (17-12): Zoe Trunk 14 points. Olivia Trunk 12 points.
Stagg 49, Joliet Central 38
Stevenson 75, Zion-Benton 10
T.F. South 39, Richards 37
T.F. South (16-11, 7-3 SSC Blue): Rayvan Rush 23 points.
Richards (9-15, 5-6 SSC Red): Kailey Moore 10 points.
Wauconda 63, Antioch 40
Wauconda (18-5, 12-1 Northern Lake County): Ella Franck 26 points. Sarah Palmer 14 points, 8 rebounds.
Antioch (16-10, 8-5): Heidi Rathmann 13 points.
Yorkville 65, Plainfield South 39
Yorkville (20-8, 12-2 Southwest Prairie West): Brooke Spychalski 12 points. Madi Spychalski 11 points.
CHICAGOLAND CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT
St. Edward 45, Wheaton Academy 38, third
St. Edward (15-12): Savannah Lynch 20 points.
GCAC TOURNAMENT
Mother McAuley 66, St. Ignatius 59, third
Providence 49, St. Laurence 44, fifth
McAuley (22-7): Grace Gambotz 25 points. Morgan Feil 16 points. Maeve Egan 14 points.
Providence (16-15): Molly Knight 15 points, 7 rebounds. Gabi Bednar 14 points.
Resurrection 57, De La Salle 49
KANELAND HOOPS FOR A CURE
Kaneland 49, Geneseo 35
Kaneland (21-8): Lexi Schueler 28 points.
Dixon 58, West Aurora 37
Sycamore 64, Burlington Central 40
Burlington Central (13-12): Emma Payton 15 points.

GIRLS BOWLING
REGIONALS
ANTIOCH
Top team: Lakes 5,220.
Top local individual: 2. Savannah Dickson, Grant, 1,221.
LEYDEN
Top local team: 2. South Elgin 5,051.
Top local individual: 3. Alexandra Stephen, South Elgin, 1,149.
LIBERTYVILLE
Top team: Mundelein 5,553.
Top individual: Samantha Sciortino, Mundelein, 1,181.
MINOOKA
Top local team: 3. Lincoln-Way East 5,200.
Top individual: Abby Craig, Lincoln-Way East, 1,339.
OAK LAWN
Top team: Stagg 5,795.
Top individual: Arianna Araujo, Stagg, 1,468.
OSWEGO
Top team: Oswego 5,662.
Top individual: Amber Lymenstull, Oswego, 1,286.
RICH TOWNSHIP
Top team: T.F. South 4,693.
Top individual: Yanise Brewer, Hillcrest, 1,151.
ROMEOVILLE
Top team: Andrew 5,604.
Top individual: Jana Mihalovich, Andrew, 1,313.

WRESTLING
INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS
CLASS 3A
DEKALB
Top team: St. Charles East 260.
Local winners: 113 pounds: Dom Munaretto, St. Charles East. 132: Ben Davino, St. Charles East. 138: Tyler Guerra, St. Charles East. 144: Jayden Colon, St. Charles East. 150: Gavin Connolly, St. Charles East. 175: Brody Murray, St. Charles East. 285: Matt Medina, St. Charles East.
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH
Local winner: 144: Nicholas Gomez, Reavis.
EAST AURORA
Top team: Naperville Central 251.5.
Winners: 106: Jake Moore, Naperville Central. 113: Jacob Cochran, Naperville Central. 120: Ty Martin, Naperville Central. 126: Evan Matkovich, West Aurora. 132: Tyler Sternstein, Naperville North. 138: Adrian Ortiz, West Aurora. 144: Hagan Taylor, Naperville Central. 150: Dominic Serio, West Aurora. 157: Noah Quintana, West Aurora. 165: Dayne Serio, West Aurora. 175: Kyle Gatlin, Naperville North. 190: Matt Murphy, Naperville North. 215: Nicolas Besteiro, Naperville Central. 285: William Erbeck, Naperville Central.
GLENBARD WEST
Top team: Marmion 212.
Local winners: 106: Logan Conover, Marmion. 113: Nicholas Garcia, Marmion. 120: Ino Garcia, Batavia. 126: Donny Pigoni, Marmion. 132: Jack Duraski, Batavia. 138: Zach Stewart, Marmion. 144: Aidan Huck, Batavia. 190: Ben Brown, Batavia. 215: Joseph Favia, Marmion. 285: Mateusz Nyczy, Marmion.
HUNTLEY
Local winners: 120: Ben Arbotante, Jacobs. 190: Carter Hintz, Hampshire.
JOLIET CENTRAL
Top team: Joliet Catholic 269.5.
Local winners: 106: Luke Foster, JCA. 113: Max Cumbee, JCA. 120: Jason Hampton, JCA. 126: Isaac Zimmerman, Lockport. 138: Justin Wardlow, Lockport. 150: Connor Cumbee, JCA. 157: Luke Hamiti, JCA. 165: Max Corral, JCA. 190: Nico Ronchetti, JCA. 285: Dillan Johnson, JCA.
LIBERTYVILLE
Top team: Libertyville 200.5.
Local winners: 106: Caleb Noble, Warren. 120: Luke Berktold, Libertyville. 126: Grayson Kongkaeow, Round Lake. 132: Erik Rodriguez, Grant. 138: Ethan Banda, Mundelein. 144: Will Carney, Libertyville. 157: Aaron Stewart, Warren. 165: Royce Lopez, Warren. 175: Matt Kubas, Libertyville. 190: Caleb Baczek, Libertyville. 215: Owen McGrory, Libertyville. 285: William Cole, Round Lake.
MARIST
Top team: Mount Carmel 284.
Winners: 106: Rocco Hayes, Sandburg. 113: Justin Williamson, Mount Carmel. 120: George Marinopoulos, Marist. 126: Seth Mendoza, Mount Carmel. 132: Evan Stanley, Mount Carmel. 138: Donavon Allen, Marist. 144: Jairo Acuna, Mount Carmel. 150: Will Denny, Marist. 157: Edmund Enright, Mount Carmel. 165: Kevin Kalchbrenner, Mount Carmel. 175: Colin Kelly, Mount Carmel. 190: Rylan Breen, Mount Carmel. 215: William Jacobson, Mount Carmel. 285: Alex Poholik, Mount Carmel.
RICH TOWNSHIP
Top team: Lincoln-Way East 208.
Local winners: 106: Davion Henry, Homewood-Flossmoor. 113: Nadeem Haleem, Andrew. 120: Carter DiBenedetto, Lincoln-Way West. 126: Robye Williams, H-F. 132: Tyson Zvonar, Lincoln-Way East. 138: Luke Siwinski, Lincoln-Way West. 144: Jalen Byrd, Lincoln-Way Central. 150: Jase Salin, Lincoln-Way West. 157: Alex Lizak, Lincoln-Way East. 165: Rory Moran, Lincoln-Way East. 190: Nate Elstner, Lincoln-Way West. 215: Caden O’Rourke, Lincoln-Way East. 285: Michael McDonough, Andrew.
SOUTH ELGIN
Local winners: 106: Julius Avendano, South Elgin. 120: Demetrios Carrera, South Elgin. 150: Leo Rosas, South Elgin. 165: Kosta Carrera, South Elgin.
175: Gabe Inorio, Streamwood. 190: Fabian Ramirez, Elgin.
STEVENSON
Local winners: 165: Dmitry Derbedyenyev, Highland Park. 175: Themba Sitshela, Stevenson. 285: Andrew Timmons, Stevenson.
YORKVILLE
Top team: Yorkville 245.
Local winners: 126: Nathan Craft, Yorkville. 132: Dominic Recchia, Yorkville. 138: Bravden Swanson, Oswego. 144: Dominick Coronado, Yorkville. 150: Jack Ferguson, Yorkville. 165: Joseph Griffin, Oswego. 175: Luke Zook, Yorkville. 285: Brodie Slou, Oswego.
CLASS 2A
ANTIOCH
Top team: Wauconda 245.
Local winners: 106: Vince DeMarco, Grayslake Central. 120: Gavin Hanrahan, Antioch. 126: Tyler Weidman, Grayslake Central. 132: Edgar Albino, Antioch. 138: Cooper Daun, Wauconda. 144: Logan Andrews, Wauconda. 150: Cole Porten, Wauconda. 157: Nicholas Cheshier, Wauconda. 165: Ben Vazquez, Antioch. 175: Matty Jens, Grayslake Central. 190: Michael Merevick, Wauconda. 215: Owen Shea, Antioch.
CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL
Top team: Yorkville Christian 190.
Local winners: 113: Aiden Larsen, Yorkville Christian. 120: Kamron Scholl, Kaneland. 132: Ty Edwards, Yorkville Christian. 138: Austin Lee, Burlington Central. 157: Robby Nelson, Yorkville Christian. 165: Jonah Chavez, Burlington Central.
EVERGREEN PARK
Top team: Brother Rice 238.
Winners: 106: Jack Hogan, St. Rita. 113: Johan Bonilla, Evergreen. 120: Angel Ramirez, Evergreen. 126: Chance Woods, Evergreen. 132: Nino Protti, St. Rita. 138: Oliver Davis, Brother Rice. 144: Sean Larkin, St. Rita. 150: Frank Miceli, Brother Rice. 157: Pat Gilhooly, Brother Rice. 165: Colin Goggin, Brother Rice. 175: Dan Costello, Brother Rice. 190: James Crane, Brother Rice. 215: Eduardo Antunez, Evergreen. 275: Gerald O’Hare, Evergreen.
LEMONT
Local winners: 106: Elijah Sawyer, Ag. Science. 120: Henry Manning, St. Laurence. 126: Tommy Banas, Providence. 132: Cory Zator, Lemont. 138: Carter Mikolajczak, Lemont. 144: Aiden Rudman, Lemont. 150: Noah O’Connor, Lemont. 157: Geno Papes, Providence. 165: Mike Taheny, Richards. 215: Xavier Bitner, St. Laurence. 285: Alex Pasquale, Lemont.
OAK FOREST
Top team: Oak Forest 218.
Winners: 106: Jacob Sebek, Oak Forest. 113: LeKeith Rogers, Hillcrest. 120: James Mair, Oak Forest. 126: Izaiah Gonzalez, Bremen. 132: Jovan Williams, Hillcrest. 138: Austin Perez, Oak Forest. 144: Kiaven Sullivan, Hillcrest. 150: Trevon Williams, Hillcrest. 157: Hunter Daniel, Oak Forest. 165: Jackson Castaneda, Oak Forest. 175: Adrian Esparza, Bremen. 190: Eric Pike, Hillcrest. 215: Sebastian Sanderson, Tinley Park. 285: Marco Olvera, Bremen.
CLASS 1A
CHICAGO MILITARY-BRONZEVILLE
Local winners: 126: Vandell Dudley, Leo. 285: Nicholas Armour, Leo.
DE LA SALLE
Top team: De La Salle 208.
Local winners: 106: Jeremiah Lawrence, De La Salle. 113: Darrel Oman, De La Salle. 132: Mario Perez, De La Salle. 157: Nicholas Arvetis, De La Salle. 175: Josue Hernandez, De La Salle. 285: David McCarthy, De La Salle.
JOHNSBURG
Local winner: 215: Dominic Savini, St. Edward.
SANDWICH
Top team: Sandwich 205.5.
Local winners: 113: Colten Stone, Sandwich. 138: Cooper Corder, Sandwich. 144: Miles Corder, Sandwich. 150: Ian Hawkins, Sandwich.

LOCAL COLLEGES
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Elmhurst 84, North Central College 66
Indiana Northwest 78, St. Xavier 72
St. Xavier (14-8, 9-5 CCAC): Cedric Johnson 18 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists.
Indiana South Bend 89, Governors State 74
Joliet 84, Prairie State 70
Judson 81, St. Ambrose 71
Judson (10-12, 7-7 CCAC): Javaris Wiggins 26 points, 5 rebounds.
Lake Forest College 128, Grinnell (Iowa) 102
Lake Forest College (7-14, 5-7 Midwest): Michael Michaud 37 points, 8 rebounds.
Milwaukee Engineering (Wis.) 81, Aurora 69
Missouri S&T 73, Lewis 69
Lewis (11-9, 7-5 GLVC): Beau Frericks 20 points.
Olivet Nazarene 78, St. Francis 65
Roosevelt 75, Trinity Christian 71
Waubonsee 111, Wright 76
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Aurora 64, Milwaukee Engineering (Wis.) 54
Aurora (16-6, 9-4 NACC): Gabrielle Wolff 15 points.
Elmhurst 60, North Central College 55
Indiana South Bend 77, Governors State 67
Lake Forest College 83, Grinnell (Iowa) 62
Lake Forest College (6-15, 4-8 Midwest): Rebecca Christodoulou 21 points.
Lewis 72, Missouri S&T 63
Lewis (12-8, 11-3 GLVC): Grace Hilber 30 points.
Olivet Nazarene 99, St. Francis 80
Prairie State 87, Joliet 86
Roosevelt 67, Trinity Christian 41
St. Ambrose (Iowa) 65, Judson 52
St. Xavier 84, Indiana Northwest 69
St. Xavier (12-9, 10-4 CCAC): Aaliyahna Derrell 24 points, 8 assists. Alyssa Crenshaw 18 points, 12 rebounds.
SOFTBALL
MINNESOTA STATE MANKATO DOME TOURNAMENT
Lewis 6, Minnesota State Mankato 2
Lewis (2-2): Allie Wondrasek CG, 0 ER, H. Anna Frafjord 3-run double.
Minnesota Duluth 6, Lewis 0

Compiled by Josh Krockey.



Josh Krockey , 2024-02-05 02:58:12

Source link

Related posts

Scheffler carries the lead into the final round of the Masters as play resumes at Augusta National

New-York

Dusty May will take over at Michigan, leaving Florida Atlantic after 6 seasons and a Final Four run

New-York

Society 57 in Aurora to hold ‘Community Canvas’ gala

New-York

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy